Call to Book   0113 274 5228   cocobeach@live.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how Coco Beach looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • Employment
  • How long your information will be kept for
  • Where your information is kept
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, and CVs.

We operate CCTV across the premises for the safety and security of our clients and staff as well as a deterrent for the purpose of criminal activity.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

  • To fulfill a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

We will, therefore, share your information with:

  • Providers of our salon IT systems: Shedul, Treatwell
  • Suppliers of our website: 1and1 & Microsoft

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you.  We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than 5 times per year for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon.

After a year we will archive all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (eg allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

CCTV images are automatically deleted after 30 days.

See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Shedul & Treatwell.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

CCTV images are held securely on site.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us by emailing cocobeach@live.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

E-NEWSLETTERS

We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon.  You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity.  We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

To view a list of cookies used by this website please see our cookie declaration page.

You can also change your preferences of which cookies you allow this website to use on the cookie declaration page too.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage or on the printed copy.  This privacy notice was last updated on 8th May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

  • By email info@cocobeachsalon.co.uk
  • Or write to us at Coco Beach, 174 Kirkstall Hill, Leeds, LS4 2SX

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Privacy Policy April 6, 2016

Coco Beach Salon

174 Kirkstall Hill
Leeds
LS4 2SX

Tel: 0113 2745228
Email: cocobeach@live.co.uk

Opening Hours

Mon-Wed 10am - 6pm
Thursday 11am - 8pm
Friday 10am - 7pm
Saturday 9am - 5pm

Twitter

Facebook

Unable to display Facebook posts.
Show error

Error: (#4) Application request limit reached
Type: OAuthException
Code: 4
Please refer to our Error Message Reference.